Skip to main content

 Logo

Primary

SEIU endorsed candidates for the June 7 Primary Election

Endorsements

Follow this link to download a list you can print out and hang up at work.

State Offices

Attorney General Rob Bonta

Superintendent Tony Thurmond

Insurance Commissioner Ricardo Lara

Secretary of State Shirley Weber

Lt. Governor Eleni Kounalakis

Senator Alex Padilla

Congress and State Legislature

Congress 49 Mike Levin

Congress 52 Juan Vargas

State Assembly 76 Brian Maienschein

State Assembly 77 Tasha Boerner-Horvath

State Assembly 78 Chris Ward

State Assembly 79 Akilah Weber

State Assembly 80 Georgette Gomez

State Senate 18 Steve Padilla

State Senate 38 Catherine Blakespear

State Senate 40 Joe Rocha

Local Offices

Board of Supervisors, District 4: Nathan Fletcher

Board of Supervisors, District 5: Tiffany Boyd-Hodgeson*

County Assessor/Recorder/Clerk: Barbara Bry

Sheriff: No endorsement

Carlsbad City Council District 1 Sam Ward

Carlsbad City Council District 3 Priya Bhat-Patel

Chula Vista City Council District 1 Frank Rivera

City Of San Marcos Mayor  Randy Walton

Oceanside City Council District 1 Eric Joyce

Vista Mayor Cipriano Vargas*

Vista City Council District 4 Dan O’Donnell

San Diego City Council District 2 Dr. Jennifer Campbell

San Diego City Council District 4 Monica Montgomery Steppe

San Diego City Council District 6 Kent Lee

Education Board Endorsed Races

San Diego County Board Of Education District 3 Alicia Munoz*

San Diego County Board Of Education District 5 Rick Shea*

San Diego Unified School District B  Shana Hazan

San Diego Unified School District C  Cody Peterson

San Diego Community College District A Maria Nieto Senour

San Diego Community College District C  Craig Milgrim

San Diego Community College District E Geysil Arroyo

Sweetwater Union High School District 1 Arturo Solis

Grossmont Cuyamaca College Trustee, Area 1 Desiree Klaar

Grossmont Cuyamaca College Trustee, Area 2 Debbie Justeson

Grossmont Cuyamaca College Trustee, Area 5 Brad Monroe

Imperial County Endorsed Races

District Attorney George Marquez

Sheriff Frederico Miramontes

District Board Of Directors Division 1 Alex Cardenas

District Board Of Directors Division 5 Norma Galindo

Judge Seat Endorsed Race

San Diego Superior Court Judge Seat 35 Rebecca Kanter

San Diego Superior Court Judge Seat 36 Peter Singer