Contact Us

SEIU Local 221
4004 Kearny Mesa Road
San Diego, CA 92111
Telephone: (858) 560-0151
Fax: (858) 560-1299
Mail Stop: O-850

Advocacy Hotline: (858) 268-7020


View Larger Map

Looking for a particular staff person? 

To contact staff via phone, please call (858) 560-0151.


Staff Leadership Team:

Shane Brinton, Chief of Staff
Non-County: Chula Vista MMPR, Grossmont Union High School District, San Diego Superior Court (Court Reporters)

Christa Fink, Executive Operations Manager

David Lagstein, Political, Government, and Community Relations Director
Non-County: Fallbrook Union High School District

Mark Leo, Deputy Director of Member Initiatives

Maggie Ta, Deputy Director of Field Organizing
County: Sheriff’s Department (Non-Medical), Probation, District Attorney, Public Defender, County Counsel, Child Support Services, Animal Services
Non-County: City of National City, City of Encinitas, San Diego Superior Court (Counselors), San Diego Housing Commission

For elected officer contact info, including President David Garcias, click here. President Garcias is currently the primary union representative for: City of Imperial Beach, Superior Court of Imperial County, and City of Calexico Water Operators.


Field Organizing Team:

Danny Keane, Organizer-Representative
County: Public Works, Parks and Rec, Air Pollution Control District, Planning and Development, Environmental Health, Assessor/Recorder, Agriculture Weights & Measures

Cipriano Vargas, Organizer-Representative
County: Libraries
Non-County: Metropolitan Areas Advisory Committee (MAAC)
Other Assignments: Political and Community Organizing

Ashlee Hoffman, Senior Organizer-Representative
County: Public Health, Behavioral Health, Sheriff’s Medical and Mental Health Services, Medical Examiner
Non-County: U.S. Naval Hospital, Red Cross, Health Right 360

Robert Sanders, Organizer-Representative
County: Child Welfare Services, Aging and Independence Services,
Non-County: Episcopal Community Services (ECS), Neighborhood House Association (NHA)

Lexxus Carter, Organizer-Representative
County: Eligibility, Housing and Community Development


Advocacy & Enforcement Team:

Jennifer Spirit, Senior Advocacy Center Organizer / Team Lead

Greg Thedell, Advocacy Center Organizer

Adriana Meza, Representation Specialist


Program Support Team:

Norma Whitaker, Membership Specialist

Adam Ward, Communications Specialist

Comments are closed.