September 10, 2020

Presidential General Election – Nov. 3, 2020

Follow this link to sign up to volunteer to get out the vote for local races
Sign up here for virtual phone banks to help Joe Biden win in Arizona.

Join your fellow union members in supporting the following endorsed candidates:

Federal races

• Congressional District 49: Mike Levin
• Congressional District 50: Ammar Campa-Najjar
• Congressional District 51: Juan Vargas
• Congressional District 53: Georgette Gomez

State races

Assembly District 56: Eduardo Garcia
Assembly District 76: Tasha Boerner-Horvath
Assembly District 77: Brian Maeinschein
Assembly District 78: Chris Ward
Assembly District 79: Shirley Weber
Assembly District 80: Lorena Gonzalez
Senate District 39: Toni Atkins

Local San Diego County races

• Member Board of Supervisors District No. 2: Steve Vaus
• Member Board of Supervisors District No. 3: Terra Lawson-Remer
✓ San Diego Mayor: Todd Gloria
✓ San Diego City Attorney: Mara Elliott
✓ San Diego City Council District 1: Will Moore
✓ San Diego City Council District 3: Stephen Whitburn
✓ San Diego City Council District 5: Marni Von Wilpert
✓ San Diego City Council District 7: Raul Campillo
✓ Chula Vista City Council District 3: Steve Padilla
✓ Chula Vista City Council District 4: Andrea Cardenas
• Lemon Grove Mayor: Racquel Vasquez
✓ Lemon Grove City Council: George Gastil and David Arambula
✓ Carlsbad City Council District 2: Lela Penagides
✓ Carlsbad City Council District 4: Teresa Acosta
✓ Escondido City Council District 3: Don Greene
•  Imperial Beach City Council District 2: Mark West
•  Imperial Beach City Council District 4: Matthew Leyba-Gonzalez
✓ Oceanside Mayor: Rob Howard
✓ San Marcos City Council  District 3: Alan Geraci
✓ San Marcos City Council District 4: Neil Kramer
✓ Vista City Council District 3: Katie Melendez
•  Encinitas Mayor: Catherine Blakespear
•  Encinitas City Council District 2: Kelly Hinze
•  Encinitas City Council District 2: Tony Kranz
✓ La Mesa City Council (two at-large): Colin Parent and Jack Shu
•  National City City Council: Jose Rodriguez

Local Imperial County races

✓ Imperial County Member Board of Supervisors District No. 2: Luis Plancarte
✓ Imperial County Member Board of Supervisors District No. 4: Ryan Kelley
✓ Imperial Irrigation District Division 2: Ryan Childers
✓ Imperial Irrigation District Division 4: Erik Ortega
✓ Calexico City Council at large: Camilo Garcia
✓ Calexico City Council at large: Morris Reisin (2 year term)

Education board races

✓ San Diego Unified School District Seat A: Sabrina Bazzo
✓ San Diego Community College District B: Bernie Rhinerson
✓ San Diego Community College District D: Mary Graham
✓ San Diego Unified School District Seat E: Sharon Whitehurst-Payne
✓ San Diego County Board Of Education District 1: Gregg Robinson
✓ San Diego County Board Of Education District 2: Guadalupe Gonzalez
✓ Grossmont Cuyamaca Community College District 3: Julie Schorr
✓ Grossmont Cuyamaca Community College District 4: Elena Adams
•  Vista Unified School District 4: Cipriano Vargas
✓ Grossmont Union High School District: Chris Fite
•  Grossmont Union High School District: Elva Salinas
✓ Palomar Community College Board Trustee Area 3: Roberto Rodriguez
✓ Palomar Community College Board Trustee Area 2: Nina Deerfield
✓ Southwestwern Community College District Seat 3: Roberto Alcantar
✓ Palomar Community College Board Trustee Area 4: Lee Dulgeroff
✓ Chula Vista Elementary School District Seat 2: Lucy Ugarte
✓ Chula Vista Elementary School District Seat 4: Kate Bishop
✓ Sweetwater Union High School District Seat 2: Adrian Aranciba

Special districts

✓ Otay Water District Division 4: Jose Lopez
✓ Southbay Irrigation District 2: Jose Cerda
✓ Southbay Irrigation District 3: Jose Preciado

Judicial races

✓ Superior Court Judge 30: Tim Nader

City measures

✓ Yes on A: Affordable Homes for San Diego
✓ Yes on B: Community Review Board on Police Practices for San Diego
✓ Yes on I: Emergency Services for Imperial Beach

California state propositions

Prop 15: Schools and Communties First: Support
Prop 16: Opportunity for All: Support
Prop 17: Restore Voting Rights for Parolees: Support
Prop 18: Expanding Access to Voting for Young People: Support
Prop 20: Repealing Criminal Justice Reform: Oppose
Prop 21: Rent Control: Support
Prop 22: Eliminating Protection for App-Based Workers: Oppose
Prop 23: Protecting Dialysis Patients: Support
Prop 25: Ending Money Bail: Support

•  Endorsed by SEIU Local 221 Process
Endorsed by San Diego Labor Council Process
➨ Endorsed by SEIU California State Process

To access the San Diego County Registrar of Voters election information follow this link.

To register to vote follow this link.

Find out more about the Committee on Political Education (COPE)

Leave a comment