SEIU 221 November Voter Guide

Official endorsements for the November 6 Election: Voted on by fellow members to support working families

FEDERAL
U.S. Senate: Kevin de León
U.S. Representative, District 49: Mike Levin
U.S. Representative, District 50: Ammar Campa-Najjar

CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICES
California Governor:
Gavin Newsom
California Lt. Governor: Ed Hernandez
California Attorney General: Xavier Becerra
California Treasurer: Fiona Ma
California Controller: Betty Yee
California Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara
California Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond
California Board of Equalization, District 3: Scott Svonkin

CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE
Assembly District 56:
Eduardo Garcia
Assembly District 71:
James Elia
Assembly District 75:
Alan Geraci
Assembly District 76: Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assembly District 77: Sunday Gover
Assembly District 78: Todd Gloria
Assembly District 79: Shirley Weber
Assembly District 80: Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher
State Senate District 36:
Marggie Castellan
State Senate District 38:
Jeff Griffith
State Senate District 40:
Ben Hueso

SAN DIEGO COUNTY
Board of Supervisors, District 4: Nathan Fletcher
Board of Supervisors, District 5: Michelle Gomez

CITIES
Calexico City Council: 
David Romero and Javier Moreno
Carlsbad Mayor:
Cori Schumacher
Carlsbad City Council District 1: Barbara Hamilton
Carlsbad City Council District 3: Priya Baht-Patel
Chula Vista Mayor: Mary Salas
Chula Vista City Council District 1: Mark Barlett
Chula Vista City Council District 2: Jill Galvez
Escondido Mayor: Paul McNamara
Escondido City Council District 1: Consuelo Martinez
Imperial Beach Mayor: Serge Dedina
Imperial Beach City Council: Paloma Aguirre
Imperial Beach City Council: Ed Spriggs
La Mesa City Council: Dr. Akilah Weber
La Mesa City Council: Dave Myers
Lemon Grove City Council: Jennifer Mendoza
Oceanside City Council District 2: Larry Kornit
San Diego City Council District 2: Dr. Jen Campbell
San Diego City Council District 4: Monica Montgomery
San Diego City Council District 6: Tommy Hough
San Diego City Council District 8: Antonio Martinez
San Marcos Mayor: Chris Orlando

SCHOOLS
Chula Vista Elementary School Board Seat 1:
Francisco Tamayo
Chula Vista Elementary School Board Seat 3:
Leslie Ray Bunker
Chula Vista Elementary School Board Seat 5:
Eduardo Reyes
Fallbrook Union High School District Board of Trustees:
Elana Sterling
Fallbrook Union High School District Board of Trustees:
Diane Summers
Fallbrook Union High School District Board of Trustees:
Lita Tabish
Grossmont Cuyamaca College Area 1:
Linda Cartwright
Grossmont Cuyamaca College Area 2:
Debbie Justeson
Grossmont Cuyamaca College Area 5:
Brad Monroe
MiraCostaCollege Area 2:
Rich Cassar
MiraCostaCollege Area 7:
William Fischer
National School District:
Gonzalo Jesus Quintero
National School District:
Thelma Sanchez
National School District:
Randi Marie Castle
Oceanside Unified School Trustee Area 1:
Esteban Balderas
Oceanside Unified School Trustee Area 3:
Stacy Begin
Palomar Community College:
Norma Miyamoto
Palomar Community College Board:
Lee Dulgeroff
Poway Unified School Trustee Area B:
Kevin Juza
San Diego Community College Board District A:
Maria Nieto Senour
San Diego Community College Board District C:
Craig Milgrim
San Diego Community College Board District E:
David Alvarez* and Sean Elo*
San Diego Unified School District – District B:
Kevin Beiser
San Diego Unified School District – District C:
Dr. Mike McQuary
South Bay Union:
Marco Amaral
South Bay Union:
Mary Susan Doyle
South Bay Union:
Beth Gillen
Southwestern College Board:
Nora Vargas
Sweetwater Union High School Trustee Area 1:
Arturo Solis
Sweetwater Union High School Trustee Area 3:
Frank Tarantino
Sweetwater Union High School Trustee Area 5:
Paula Hall
Vista Unified School Trustee Area 3:
Martha Alvarado
San Marcos Unified Trustee Area E:
Stacy Carlson

OTHER
South Bay Irrigation Division 1: Steve Casteneda
South Bay Irrigation Division 4: Hector Martinez
Sweetwater CPA: Shane Parmely
Fallbrook Regional Health Board: Armando Telles
Palomar Health Board: Hans Christian Sison
Superior Court Judge Office 37: Matt Brower

STATEWIDE PROPOSITIONS
YES on Proposition 1: Veterans and Affordable HousingBond Act
YES on Proposition 2: Housing for the mentally ill homeless
YES on Proposition 4: Children’s Hospital Bond Act of 2018
NO on Proposition 5: Would compound housing inequality
NO on Proposition 6: Stop attack on bridges and road safety
YES on Proposition 8: Fair pricing for dialysis act
YES on Proposition 10: Affordable housing act (Repeals Costa-Hawkins)
NO on Proposition 11: Strips first-responders’ right to meal and rest breaks
YES on Proposition 12: Prevention of Cruelty to Farm Animals Act

LOCAL MEASURES
NO on Measure B: San Diego – Over-representation of unincorporated areas
NO on Measure C: San Diego – Starves County Services
YES on Measure D:  San Diego – More voters = better decisions
NO on Measure E: San Diego – Empty promises, extreme traffic
YES on Measure G: San Diego – Grow SDSU, expand education
YES on Measure W: National City – Protect renters
YES on Measure DD: Sweetwater Union High School District Bonds
YES on Measure VV: Chula Vista Elementary School District Bonds
YES on Measure YY: San Diego Unified School District Bonds

Federal, Constitutional Offices, California Legislature and Propositions endorsed by SEIU California process. Local races endorsed by SEIU Local 221 or the San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council process

*Multiple endorsement, vote for one

More information: go to www.seiu221.org/politics         

1811FullEndorsementList600px

Comments are closed.