November 2014 Endorsed Candidates List

Federal Offices:
James Kimber, 50th Congressional District
Scott Peters, 52nd Congressional District
Susan Davis, 53rd Congressional District

State Office:
Jerry Brown, Governor
Gavin Newsom, Lt. Governor
Kamala Harris, Attorney General
Betty Yee, State Controller
John Chiang, Treasurer
Alex Padilla, Secretary of State
Dave Jones, Insurance Commissioner
Tom Torlakson, Superintendent of Public Instruction
Ben Hueso, 40th State Senate
Shirley Weber, 79th Assembly District

Imperial County:
Raymond Loera, Imperial County Sheriff*
John Renison, Imperial County Board of Supervisors*
Norma Galindo, Imperial Irrigation District Board of Supervisors, Division 5*
Matt Dessert, Imperial Irrigation District Board of Supervisors, Division 1* James Hank, Imperial Irrigation District Board of Supervisors, Division 3*

South Bay:
Gene Chavira for South Bay Irrigation District Seat #1*

City of San Diego:
Carol Kim, City Council District #6

Lemon Grove:
Jennifer Mendoza, City Council

City of Chula Vista
Mary Salas, Mayor
Steve Padilla, City Council Pat Aguilar, City Council

Imperial Beach:
Ed Spriggs, City Council
Laurie Bragg, City Council

National City:
Ron Morrison, Mayor
City Council: Mona Rios
City Council: Ken Seaton-­‐Msemaji
Vote Yes on Proposition D

Oceanside:
Chuck Lowery, City Council*

Vista:
Erubey Lopez, City Council*

Escondido:
Proposition G, The City of Escondido Charter Measure*

Poway:
Michelle O’Connor Ratcliff for Poway Unified School District
Charles Sellers for Poway Unified School District
John Riley for Poway Unified School District

Schools
Kevin Beiser, San Diego Unified School District Board, B*
Michael McQuary, San Diego Unified School District Board, C*
Maria Senour, San Diego Community College District, District A*
Peter Zschiesche, San Diego Community College District, District E*
Arturo Solis for Sweetwater Union High School District, Seat #1*

Adrian Arancibia for Sweetwater Union High School District, Seat #2*
Frank Tarantino for Sweetwater Union High School District, Seat #3*
Nicholas Segura for Sweetwater Union High School District, Seat #4*
Paula Hall for Sweetwater Union High School District, Seat #5*

Francisco Tamayo for Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat #1*
Leslie Ray Bunker for Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat #3*
Eduardo Reyes for Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat #5*
Griselda Delgado for Southwestern Community College Seat #1*
Nora Vargas for Southwester Community College Seat #2*
Maria Betancourt-­‐Casteneda for National School District*
Josh Clorfeine for Del Mar Union School District*
Rick Cassar for Mira Costa Community College*
Luciana Corrales for National City School District*

Healthcare:
Gloria Chadwick for Grossmont Healthcare District*
Dara Czerwonka for Palomar Healthcare District*
Dale Bardin for Palomar Healthcare District*
Hans Sisson for Palomar Healthcare District*
Frank Gould, Short Term Seat for Tri-­‐City Healthcare District
Jane Mitchell, Short Term Seat for Tri-­‐City Healthcare District*
Louis Montulli, Long-Term Seat for Tri City Health District*

Propositions:
Proposition 1: Ensures a safe, reliable water supply- Support
Proposition 44: State Reserve Policy- Neutral
Proposition 45: Approval of Healthcare Insurance Rate Changes- Neutral
Proposition 46: Drug and Alcohol Testing of Doctors/Medical Negligence Lawsuits- Neutral
Proposition 47: Stops wasting prison space on low-level nonviolent crimes- Support
Proposition 48: Maintains Gaming Compacts with good jobs- Support

Candidates with an asterisk (*) by their name are endorsed only by San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council process, all others have been endorsed by SEIU Local 221 through our town hall process.

Comments are closed.